All posts by admin

2014 Club Champs Results

Senior Club Championships Results

Womens Singles

  • Winner: Julie Heaton – runner-up Hannah Rice
  • Flight: Alice Hoskins – runner-up Ellie Craft
  • Plate: Zara Cornwell – runner-up Tina Wackrow
  • Consolation: Tania Hayr

Mens Singles

  • Winner: Bryce Hayr – runner-up Jack Heslin
  • Flight: Arnon Haver – runner-up Tyler Lewis
  • Plate: Ronayne Haase – runner-up Andre Williams
  • Consolation: John Williams – runner-up Ed Ouwens

Womens Doubles

  • Winner: Janine Thirlwall/Julie Heaton – runner-up Anna McGahan/Rachel Smith
  • Plate: Barbara Hare/Sandy Hayr – runner-up Priscilla Murphy/Anne Mari

Mens Doubles

  • Winner: Feleti Sofele/Tim Shepherd – runner-up Jeff Crichton/Michael Clapshaw
  • Flight: Arnon Haver/Chuck Swartz – runner-up Lachlan Davidson/Joshua Parker
  • Plate: James Hoskins/Mark Rosevear – runner-up Anton Koukine/Leo van Delden
  • Consolation: Andre Williams/Tyler Lewis – runner-up John Williams/Mark Payne

Mixed Doubles

  • Winner: Paula Stubbing/Bryce Hayr – runner-up Penny Smith/Feleti Sofele
  • Flight: Anna McGahan/Glenn Wilson – runner-up Hannah Rice/Craig Rice
  • Plate: Molly Morton/Lachlan Davidson – runner-up Zara Cornwell/Anton Koukine

Junior Club Championships Results

  • Girls 18’s Singles Winner: Amber Lewis – runner-up Grace Hoskins
  • Girls 18’s Doubles Winners: Alice Hoskins/Grace Hoskins – runner-up Amber Lewis/Molly Morton
  • Boys 18’s Singles Winner: Tyler Lewis – runner-up Josh Parker
  • Boys 18’s Doubles Winners: Josh Parker/Lachlan Davidson – runner-up James Hansen/Ben Taylor
  • Boys 12’s Singles Winner: Thomas Worth – runner-up Daniel Morison
  • Boy’s 12’s Doubles Winners: Thomas Worth/Daniel Morison – runner-up George Rosevear/Ben Verhaaren

Congratulation to everyone!

 

28 JUNE — WHITE DAY

1PM SOCIAL TOURNEY

ALL LEVELS AND AGES. NON-MEMBERS WELCOME.
COME IN ALL WHITE OR BRIGHT IF POSSIBLE.
FREE FOR ALL

5PM PARTY

FULL MEAL AND ONE DRINK INCLUDED.
COME IN ALL WHITE OR BRIGHT IF POSSIBLE.
REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
ONLY $ 20 PAY NOW

White Day, Social Tourney and Party
White Day, Social Tourney and Party

 

 

Monthly Challenge: May 2014: Winners

Happy Queens Birthday everyone!

Group 1
Winner – Robert Robertson
runner up – Bruce Walkley

Group 2
Winner – Andre Williams
runner up – Geoff Heaton

Group 5
Winner – Carly Saunders
runner up – Melissa Richardson

Group 3 and Group 4 did not play.

Congratulations to winners!

Hope we will see more action from Group 3 and 4 in June.

Junior Club Champs Finalist Photos

GIRLS 18 & UNDER SINGLES FINAL
GIRLS 18 & UNDER SINGLES FINAL
BOYS 12 & UNDER DOUBLES FINAL
BOYS 12 & UNDER DOUBLES FINAL
UNOFFICIAL GIRLS 12 & UNDER SINGLES NON-TITLE FINAL
UNOFFICIAL GIRLS 12 & UNDER SINGLES NON-TITLE FINAL
BOYS 18 & UNDER SINGLES FINAL
BOYS 18 & UNDER SINGLES FINAL
BOYS 12 & UNDER SINGLES FINAL
BOYS 12 & UNDER SINGLES FINAL
GIRLS 18 & UNDER CONSOLATION FINAL
GIRLS 18 & UNDER CONSOLATION FINAL
BOYS 18 & UNDER DOUBLES FINAL
BOYS 18 & UNDER DOUBLES FINAL
GIRLS 18 & UNDER DOUBLES FINAL
GIRLS 18 & UNDER DOUBLES FINAL

The Great Auckland Bed Race

Some members of Mission Bay Tennis Club participated in The Great Auckland Bed Race to raise money for charities. The Team “As If By Magic” finished 4th and won The Most Entertaining Team prize.

The Great Auckland Bed Race
Parade Time

 

The Great Auckland Bed Race
Business Time!

page0000020